You have entered a value in the highlighted fields below that contain invalid characters. Please revise your selection using valid characters only.

Product may not be an exact match for your search

You previously purchased this product. View in Order History

 
 

ANALOG DEVICES MAX3798ETJ+

Limiting Amplifier, 2.85 V, 3.63 V, TQFN, 32 Pins, Surface Mount

ANALOG DEVICES MAX3798ETJ+
×

Image is for illustrative purposes only. Please refer to product description.

Manufacturer Part No:
MAX3798ETJ+
Order Code:
2516877
  • Enter your custom part number in the textbox above
  • Maximum Part Numbers added.
    Delete older entries to add more.

Part Number Saved

Part Number Saved

Technical Datasheet:
MAX3798ETJ+   Datasheet
ECAD / MCAD
Supply Frame Models Link
See all Technical Docs

Product Overview

The MAX3798ETJ+ is a 1.0625Gbps to 10.32Gbps, integrated, low power SFP+ limiting amplifier and VCSEL driver in 32 pin TQFN package. This highly integrated limiting amplifier and VCSEL driver designed for 1x/2x/4x/8x fibre channel transmission systems at data rates up to 8.5Gbps as well as for 10GBASE-SR transmission systems at a data rate of 10.3125Gbps. This low-power integrated limiting amplifier and VCSEL driver IC enables a platform design for SFP MSA as well as for SFP+ MSA-based optical transceivers. The high-sensitivity limiting amplifier limits the differential input signal generated by a transimpedance amplifier into a CML-level differential output signal. The use of a 3-wire digital interface reduces the pin count while enabling advanced Rx and Tx settings without the need for external components. It is used in 1x/2x/4x/8x SFF/SFP/SFP+ MSA fibre channel (FC) optical transceiver, 10GBASE-SR SFP+ optical transceiver and 10GBASE-LR SFP+ optical transceiver (1310nm VCSEL).
  • Supply voltage range is 2.85V to 3.63V, low power dissipation of 320mW at 3.3V
  • Operating temperature range from -40°C to 85°C, 26ps rise and fall time at Rx/Tx output
  • 3mVp-p receiver sensitivity at 10.32Gbps, 4psp-p DJ at receiver output at 8.5Gbps 8B/10B
  • Mode select for high-gain mode and high bandwidth mode, CML output squelch
  • CML output slew-rate adjustment for high gain mode, polarity select for Rx and Tx
  • CML output with continuous level adjustment, LOS assert level adjustment & LOS polarity select
  • Bias current up to 15mA, integrated eye safety features & selectable de-emphasis at Rx output
  • Eye-crossing adjustment of modulation output, 3-wire digital interface &
  • Programmable deemphasis at Tx output, fast mode-select change time of 10µs
  • Modulation current up to 12mA into 100 ohm differential load

Applications

Signal Processing, Sensing & Instrumentation

Product Information

Want to see similar products? Simply select your required attributes below and hit the button ×


:
-MHz

:
2.85V

:
3.63V

:
32Pins

:
-40°C

:
85°C

:
-

Find similar products Choose and modify the attributes above to find similar products.

Technical Documents (2)

No Longer Stocked

Due to market conditions delivery times are for general guidance only and may be subject to change at short notice

S$12.37 ( S$13.48  Inc. GST)

Pricing is unavailable. Please contact customer services.

Price for:
Each
Multiple: 1 Minimum: 1
  • 1+
  • 10+
  • 25+
  • 100+
  • 250+
  • 500+
  • 1000+
Quantity Price (Incl GST) Your Price (Incl GST)
 
 
1+ S$12.37 (S$13.48)
Promotional price
Contract Price
Web only price
Web only contract price
  ( )
10+ S$10.89 (S$11.87)
Promotional price
Contract Price
Web only price
Web only contract price
  ( )
25+ S$10.04 (S$10.94)
Promotional price
Contract Price
Web only price
Web only contract price
  ( )
100+ S$9.10 (S$9.92)
Promotional price
Contract Price
Web only price
Web only contract price
  ( )
250+ S$8.67 (S$9.45)
Promotional price
Contract Price
Web only price
Web only contract price
  ( )
500+ S$7.83 (S$8.53)
Promotional price
Contract Price
Web only price
Web only contract price
  ( )
1000+ S$6.50 (S$7.09)
Promotional price
Contract Price
Web only price
Web only contract price
  ( )
Quantity Price (Incl GST) Your Price (Incl GST)
 
 

Pricing is unavailable. Please contact customer services.

No longer stocked:: No Longer Manufactured::
Add to Basket Add to Basket Pre-Order
Add
Restricted Item
Enter Your Line Note
Total Price:
Total Price: ( )
Total Price: --